Starting form 2013 CSIAM jointly with the Russian Scintific Electronic Library (eLibrary) is implementing the project “Assessment of Scientific Activity of Scientific Ties between the RA and RF Researchers Based on Citation Databases”. Within the project the bibliometric description of the Armenian journals for 2007-2012 was prepared. We have made data cleaning for the Armenian authors and organizations registered in E-Library. Dozens of Armenian journals were also registered and indexed in eLibrary databases.
We have also implemented a bibliometric research of joint Armenian-Russian scientific grants organized by the State Committee of Sciences of the RA and the Russian Foundation for Humanities Scientific and the Russian Foundation for Basic Research.
For this purpose we have used three databases: AINC, RINC and WOS.
CSIAM together with some other Armenian, Georgian and European institutions and universities is a partner in one of the TEMPUS projects “ARMAZEG: Life-long Learning in Transcaucasia: E-Learning”. The aim of this project is to import and develop the idea of E-Learning in partner institutions.